Use code oilsavings to get 40% off your order of $40 or more

Avocado Oil

$5.00

Gained from the dehydrated flesh of the Avocado fruit, this pale green oil is refined and luxuriously smooth and rich. It contains vitamins, proteins, lecithin, fatty acids and antioxidants. It’s a superb emollient and despite its thickness, it has the ability to penetrate the upper layers of the skin, making it moisturizing and soothing. It is a useful, penetrating oil for dry skin and eczema.

Within massage formulations, Avocado Oil should be used at 10% dilution. Avocado Oil can be used in cream, lotion, balm, body butter, hair oils and lip balm formulations. Avocado Oil is said to improve the water soluble collagen content in the skin, which lends a more youthful appearance.

What is a Carrier Oil?

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

WE SELL OUR CARRIER OILS IN 1 SIZE: FANCY OUNCE ROLL-ON BOTTLE $5.00 OR DIAMOND OUNCE POURABLE BOTTLE $5.00.

Reviews

Check out Eastern Oils on Yelp