Use code oilsavings to get 40% off your order of $40 or more

Coconut Oil

$5.00

This superior quality organic coconut carrier oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. The oil is then refined to produce oil suitable for consumption.

Coconut Oil is an exceptional carrier oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut Oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and its ability to make a hard bar of soap with fluffy lather. Organic coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.

What is a Carrier Oil?

A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin.

Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils. From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

WE SELL OUR CARRIER OILS IN 1 SIZE: FANCY OUNCE ROLL-ON BOTTLE $5.00 OR DIAMOND OUNCE POURABLE BOTTLE $5.00.

Reviews

Check out Eastern Oils on Yelp